Schedule of Events
On this page:

On other pages:
Dancers in the ballroom
Dancers in the ballroom. Photo courtesy of Mein Samala
Schedule of Events (tentative, subject to change)

HINTS:
  • Click a star next to an event's time and turn it gold to add that event to your Custom Schedule.
  • Click it again to remove it.
Thursday, May 25th, 2023
5:00 pm
 - 
7:00 pm
Registration Open
 Galleria Foyer
7:00 pm
 - 
Midnight
Welcome to Houston! Open Dancing
  • 7:00 pm Buses depart Westin.
    Texas BBQ at Neon Boots (separate fee)
  • 11:30 pm Last bus departs Neon Boots for Westin
 Neon Boots Dance Hall
11410 Hempstead Rd
Houston, TX 77092
Friday, May 26th, 2023
8:30 am
 - 
3:30 pm
Registration Open
 Galleria Foyer
9:00 am
 - 
5:00 pm
Dance Workshops
Concurrent Line / Swing / Couples
Break from Noon to 1 pm
 see Workshop Schedule for Room Locations
1:30 pm
 - 
4:00 pm
Delegates Meeting
 San Fellipe
5:00 pm
 - 
7:00 pm
Rehearsals - if needed
 
5:30 pm
 - 
6:30 pm
VIP Reception (invitation only)
 West Alabama
6:30 pm
 - 
10:30 pm
Registration Open
 Galleria Foyer
7:00 pm
 - 
Midnight
Friday Night Ball - Glitter and Glitz!
  • 7:00 pm IAGLCWDC Line & Couples Competition
  • 8:00 pm Opening Ceremonies / Exhibitions follow
 Main Ballroom (Galleria 1-III)
11:00 pm
 - 
3:00 am
Line Dance Room Open
 
11:00 pm
 - 
3:00 am
Swing Dance Room Open
 
11:45 pm
 - 
1:00 am
After Hours Wind Down Reception
 West Alabama
Saturday, May 27th, 2023
8:30 am
 - 
3:30 pm
Registration Open
 Galleria Foyer
9:00 am
 - 
5:00 pm
Dance Workshops
Concurrent Line / Swing / Couples
Break from Noon to 1 pm
 see Workshop Schedule for Room Locations
5:00 pm
 - 
7:00 pm
Rehearsals - if needed
 
7:00 pm
 - 
10:30 pm
Registration Open
 Galleria Foyer
7:30 pm
 - 
Midnight
Country Western Ball - Wear your country finest!
Exhibitions later in the evening
 Main Ballroom (Galleria I-III)
11:00 pm
 - 
3:00 am
Line Dance Room Open
 
11:00 pm
 - 
3:00 am
Swing Dance Room Open
 
11:45 pm
 - 
1:00 am
After Hours Wind Down Reception
 West Alabama
Sunday, May 28th, 2023
10:00 am
 - 
Noon
Brunch/IAGLCWDC General Membership Meeting
Brunch included with full weekend registration or a separate ticket
 Plaza II
Noon
 - 
2:30 pm
Registration Open
 Galleria Foyer
12:30 pm
 - 
4:30 pm
Dance Workshops
Concurrent Line / Couples
 see Workshop Schedule for Room Locations
7:00 pm
 - 
Midnight
Final Dance at Neon Boots
  • 7:00 pm Buses depart Westin.
  • 11:00 pm Last bus departs Neon Boots for Westin
 Neon Boots Dance Hall
11410 Hempstead Rd
Houston, TX 77092
More Info
For any additional information, please contact
Jim Chakeres
Jim Chakeres

Convention Director

Sponsors


Silver Sponsorship $1000 USD
Copper Sponsorship — $250 USD

34 Host Sponsors


In random order: Cross The Line Dancing Houston ~ Chad Graber New Mexico Dance Fiesta ~ Daniel Craigmile ~ The LA Wranglers ~ Terry Chasteen ~ Danny Rideout ~ Charlie Monroe ~ Curtis Tutt ~ Joan McDonough ~ Kimber Keany ~ Drusilla Steele ~ Jose Martinez ~ Claude Godbout ~ Klint Kendrick ~ Scott Roewer ~ Eiki Yoshikawa ~ Lisa Coopersmith ~ Lori Boldman ~ Ingu Yun ~ Jim Chakeres ~ Cullen Ruff ~ Daniel Barutta ~ Rob Ollander-Krane ~ Michael Stevens ~ Richard Sheftman ~ Alan Gaudet ~ Mark Evans ~ Tony Labella ~ Neon Boots Dancehall & Saloon ~ Keith Manning ~ Jim Coakley

23 Clubs Attending


In random order: The Sundance Association for Country Western Dancing ~ Big Easy Stompers ~ Rainbow Ranglers Dance Club ~ Southern Line Atlanta ~ Southern Country Charlotte ~ Gays for Patsy ~ DC RolePlay ~ Club Bolo Danse Country Montreal ~ Rain Country Dance Association ~ The Rocky Mountain Sway ~ Manhattan Mustangs ~ Mavericks ~ Toronto Wranglers ~ The Dairyland Dancers ~ Second City Country Dance Association ~ The LA Wranglers ~ Big Apple Ranch ~ San Diego Coasters ~ Scandalous ~ DC Rawhides ~ Dancin' Divas ~ Columbus Stompers ~ Dance Ranch Palm Springs